Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig — Prediction analysis

Bundesliga • Saturday, 31 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-30 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition FC Schalke 04 RB Leipzig
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Away Win @ 1.30
73% ConfidenceValue +11%2 • Full Time
73%
Confidence
FC Schalke 04
11%
Draw
16%
RB Leipzig
73%
Bet Away Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X211% / 16% / 73%Away Win @ 1.3073%
Double Chance27% / 89% / 84%1X / X2 / 1289%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 58% • Under 2.5 42%Over @ 1.6458%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 46% • No 54%BTTS Yes @ 2.1746%
Correct Score0-2 (13%)0-213%

Prediction analysis

We model the FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig match (Competition: Bundesliga) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 0.73–2.29 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 11%, P(Draw) 16%, P(Away) 73%. The model recommendation is Away Win at fair odds of 1.30, with 73% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 0-2 (13%) · 0-1 (12%) · 0-3 (10%).

Why Away Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

The Dixon-Coles model gives FC Schalke 04 a 11% chance, the draw 16% and RB Leipzig 73%. With expected goals of 0.73–2.29, the recommended pick is Away Win at fair odds of 1.30 (73% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Away Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Saturday, 31 October 2026 (Bundesliga). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Chelsea vs Manchester United
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.18 • 81%
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.01 • 96%
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.07 • 46%
Coventry City vs Sunderland A
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.79 • 53%
Hull City A vs Ipswich Town
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.92 • 50%
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.22 • 78%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org