Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs RC Celta de Vigo — Prediction analysis

La Liga • Sunday, 1 November 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-31 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Rayo Vallecano de Madrid RC Celta de Vigo
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Away Win @ 1.86
51% ConfidenceValue +1%2 • Full Time
51%
Confidence
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid
26%
Draw
23%
RC Celta de Vigo
51%
Bet Away Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X226% / 23% / 51%Away Win @ 1.8651%
Double Chance49% / 74% / 77%1X / X2 / 1277%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 49% • Under 2.5 51%Over @ 1.9449%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 51% • No 49%BTTS Yes @ 1.9651%
Correct Score0-1 (12%)0-112%

Prediction analysis

We model the Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs RC Celta de Vigo match (Competition: La Liga) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.05–1.6 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 26%, P(Draw) 23%, P(Away) 51%. The model recommendation is Away Win at fair odds of 1.86, with 51% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 0-1 (12%) · 1-1 (11%) · 1-2 (10%).

Why Away Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs RC Celta de Vigo?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Rayo Vallecano de Madrid a 26% chance, the draw 23% and RC Celta de Vigo 51%. With expected goals of 1.05–1.6, the recommended pick is Away Win at fair odds of 1.86 (51% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Away Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs RC Celta de Vigo kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Sunday, 1 November 2026 (La Liga). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Liverpool vs Arsenal
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.76 • 34%
Real Betis Balompié vs Málaga CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%
Villarreal CF vs RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
La Liga • Home Win @ 2.58 • 37%
Elche CF vs Valencia CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.49 • 64%
Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.01 • 94%
Levante UD vs Club Atlético de Madrid
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org