Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Telstar 1963 vs FC Utrecht — Prediction analysis

Eredivisie • Sunday, 1 November 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-31 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Telstar 1963 FC Utrecht
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Away Win @ 2.05
46% ConfidenceValue +0%2 • Full Time
46%
Confidence
Telstar 1963
30%
Draw
24%
FC Utrecht
46%
Bet Away Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X230% / 24% / 46%Away Win @ 2.0546%
Double Chance54% / 70% / 76%1X / X2 / 1276%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 49% • Under 2.5 51%Over @ 1.9449%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 51% • No 49%BTTS Yes @ 1.9651%
Correct Score0-1 (12%)0-112%

Prediction analysis

We model the Telstar 1963 vs FC Utrecht match (Competition: Eredivisie) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.13–1.49 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 30%, P(Draw) 24%, P(Away) 46%. The model recommendation is Away Win at fair odds of 2.05, with 46% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 0-1 (12%) · 1-1 (11%) · 1-0 (9%).

Why Away Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Telstar 1963 vs FC Utrecht?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Telstar 1963 a 30% chance, the draw 24% and FC Utrecht 46%. With expected goals of 1.13–1.49, the recommended pick is Away Win at fair odds of 2.05 (46% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Away Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Telstar 1963 vs FC Utrecht kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Sunday, 1 November 2026 (Eredivisie). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Liverpool vs Arsenal
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.76 • 34%
Real Betis Balompié vs Málaga CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%
Villarreal CF vs RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
La Liga • Home Win @ 2.58 • 37%
Elche CF vs Valencia CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.49 • 64%
Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.01 • 94%
Levante UD vs Club Atlético de Madrid
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org