Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Udinese Calcio vs AS Roma — Prediction analysis

Serie A • Saturday, 31 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-30 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Udinese Calcio AS Roma
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Away Win @ 1.06
90% ConfidenceValue +20%2 • Full Time
90%
Confidence
Udinese Calcio
3%
Draw
7%
AS Roma
90%
Bet Away Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X23% / 7% / 90%Away Win @ 1.0690%
Double Chance10% / 97% / 93%1X / X2 / 1297%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 71% • Under 2.5 29%Over @ 1.3471%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 35% • No 65%BTTS Yes @ 2.8635%
Correct Score0-3 (15%)0-315%

Prediction analysis

We model the Udinese Calcio vs AS Roma match (Competition: Serie A) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 0.46–3.31 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 3%, P(Draw) 7%, P(Away) 90%. The model recommendation is Away Win at fair odds of 1.06, with 90% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 0-3 (15%) · 0-2 (13%) · 0-4 (12%).

Why Away Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Udinese Calcio vs AS Roma?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Udinese Calcio a 3% chance, the draw 7% and AS Roma 90%. With expected goals of 0.46–3.31, the recommended pick is Away Win at fair odds of 1.06 (90% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Away Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Udinese Calcio vs AS Roma kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Saturday, 31 October 2026 (Serie A). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Chelsea vs Manchester United
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.18 • 81%
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.01 • 96%
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.07 • 46%
Coventry City vs Sunderland A
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.79 • 53%
Hull City A vs Ipswich Town
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.92 • 50%
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.22 • 78%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org